Ward 9 — Bellville South
Draft compiled October 2026 for the 2026 Local Government Elections. Combines the City of Cape Town ward page, Bellville Ward 9 comprehensive profile (IEC, Census 2022, SAPS) and Wazimap small-area estimates. Census/crime figures are for the Bellville South police precinct (core of the ward) and may differ slightly from exact ward boundaries. Wazimap ward estimate: 31,114 residents (2022 estimate · 2020 boundary) vs precinct Census 28,349.
Live pack: Community Status · Ward 9 · Area news & video
Ward snapshot & contacts overview


| Location | City of Cape Town, Western Cape; Subcouncil 6 (Wards 2, 3, 9, 10); near Parow, Belhar, Kuils River; N1 & R300 | |
|---|---|---|
| Approximate boundaries | North: Bellville–Kuils River railway; East: R300; South: Sarepta–Belhar railway; West: Robert Sobukwe Road (historical). Adjacent Wards 8, 10, 11, 12 | |
| Suburbs / areas | Bellville South, Bellville South Industrial, Glenhaven, Greenlands, Labiance, Sack's Circle Industria, Saxon Industrial, Triangle Farm, Marinda Park, Bellville Landfill, CPUT, UWC edge | |
| Community character | Predominantly Coloured, Afrikaans-dominant (English also used); residential, industrial and education nodes; strong civic and faith organisations | |
| Registered voters | 20,986 across 8 voting districts | |
| Ward councillor | Mercia Kleinsmith (DA), on council since 2009; Subcouncil 6 chairperson; Human Settlements Portfolio Committee | |
| Councillor phone | 021 951 3367 / 076 011 3469 | |
| Councillor email | mercia.kleinsmith@capetown.gov.za | |
| Ward office | 021 814 1443 · Bellville South Community Centre, Kasselvlei Road, Proteaville | |
| Subcouncil office | 021 444 0506 · Municipal Offices, Voortrekker Road, Bellville | |
| Acting subcouncil manager | Anthony Daniels · 021 400 4970 | |
| Wazimap estimated residents | 31,114 | 2022 estimate · 2020 ward boundary |
| Wazimap population density | 2,788 / km² | Very dense |
| Working age 15–64 | 70.1% | Dependency ratio about 43 per 100 working-age |
Ward overview overview
| Ward Number | 9 (code 19100009) | |
|---|---|---|
| Municipality | City of Cape Town (CPT) | |
| Province | Western Cape | |
| Subcouncil | Subcouncil 6 | |
| Common Name / Focus Area | Bellville South / Bellville South Industrial | |
| Dominant Language (historical / community) | Afrikaans (dominant in Coloured community; English also used) | |
| Cultural / Community Character | Predominantly Coloured community; mix of residential, industrial, education nodes; strong civic and faith-based organisations | |
| Current Councillor | Mercia Kleinsmith | |
| Councillor Party | DA | |
| Councillor Phone | 021 951 3367 | |
| Councillor Email | mercia.kleinsmith@capetown.gov.za | |
| Current Registered Voters (as provided) | 20986 | |
| Number of Voting Districts | 8 | |
| 2021 LGE Turnout Approx | ~41.8% (2021) | |
| 2021 Top 1 | DA – 2884 votes (47.13%) | |
| 2021 Top 2 | Independent – 1110 votes (8.05%) | |
| 2021 Top 3 | CCC – 864 votes (12.69%) |
Geography & suburbs geography
| Province | Western Cape | |
|---|---|---|
| Municipality | City of Cape Town | |
| Ward Boundaries (approx) | North: Bellville–Kuils River railway; East: R300; South: Sarepta–Belhar railway; West: Robert Sobukwe Road (approx historical) | |
| Proximity | Adjacent to Wards 10, 11, 8, 12; near Parow, Belhar, Kuils River; close to N1, R300 | |
| Key Suburbs / Areas | Bellville South; Bellville South Industrial; Bellville Landfill; CPUT Bellville campus area; Glenhaven; Greenlands; Labiance; Sack's Circle Industria; Saxon Industrial; parts near UWC |
Demographics (Census 2022) demographics
| Population (2022) | 28,349 | Precinct-level (covers core Ward 9 area) |
|---|---|---|
| Households | 7,864 | |
| Average Household Size | 3.6 | |
| Median Age | 31 years | |
| Population Group - Coloured | 86.8% | |
| Black African | 8.5–8.7% | |
| White | ~3.3% | |
| Indian/Asian | ~0.9% | |
| Other | ~0.5% | |
| Grade 12 or higher (age 20+) | 35.7% | Education attainment |
| Formal Dwellings | 92.6% | High formal housing |
| Informal Dwellings | 7.4% | Includes backyard structures |
Wazimap ward profile (graphics) demographics









Source: Statistics South Africa via Wazimap. Colour bands compare this ward with all South African wards.
| Estimated residents | 31,114 | Wazimap 2022 estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Age 0–14 | 21.1% | |
| Age 15–24 | 16.6% | |
| Age 25–44 | 32.3% | |
| Age 45–64 | 21.3% | |
| Age 65+ | 8.7% | |
| Note | Modelled small-area estimates (Stats SA Census 2011 + adjusted 2022 via IPF); not a direct headcount |
Basic services services
| Piped water (on property or within 200m) | 99.7% | Very high access |
|---|---|---|
| Electricity from mains (lighting) | 99.0% | |
| Sanitation (flush/chemical/pit with ventilation) | 97.9% | |
| Weekly refuse removal | 98.9% |
Election & voters election
| Current Registered Voters | 20,986 | |
|---|---|---|
| Voting Districts | 8 | |
| 2021 DA Votes / % | 2884 / 47.13% | |
| 2021 Independent Votes / % | 1110 / 8.05% | |
| 2021 CCC Votes / % | 864 / 12.69% | |
| 2021 Approx Valid Votes | ~6,100–6,900 (ward+PR range) | |
| 2021 Turnout | ~41.8% | |
| Councillor since | 2009 (by-election after husband's death) |
Electoral analysis (2021 → 2026) election

Confirm Independent / CCC / DA percentages and turnout with the official IEC results report before campaign use.
| 2021 DA | 2,884 votes · supplied 47.13% | Largest party; base small vs full register |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 Independent | 1,110 votes · supplied 8.05% | Implied share ~16–18% if valid votes ~6.1–6.9k — verify IEC |
| 2021 CCC | 864 votes · supplied 12.69% | Third; gap to DA ~2,020 votes |
| Votes outside top 3 | ~35–40% | Large pool that can shift in 2026 |
| Turnout 2021 | ~41.8% of then register; ~29–33% of today's 20,986 | Mobilisation is the biggest swing factor |
| UWC VD note | EFF reported to have claimed UWC voting district in 2021 | |
| Campaign issues | Safety, housing, jobs, local maintenance (basic services already high) |
Ward committee committee
| Sports | Chandre Michelle Jarvis | Chairperson is the Ward Councillor (Mercia Kleinsmith) |
|---|---|---|
| Safety and Security Organisations | David Clint Cecil | |
| Safety and Security Organisations | Dominique Lu-Shane Manho | |
| Education | Maureen Lydene Cootee | |
| Civic-Based Organisations | Michael James Graayenstein | |
| Faith-Based Organisations | Sandra Damonse |
Landmarks, economy & transport economy
| Landmarks | Cape Peninsula University of Technology (CPUT) Bellville campus | |
|---|---|---|
| Landmarks | University of the Western Cape (UWC) proximity; Bellville South Industrial; Bellville Landfill | |
| Economic Drivers | Industrial / manufacturing (Sacks Circle, Saxon Industrial, Bellville South Industrial); education (CPUT, near UWC); logistics | |
| Economic Enablers | Industrial nodes, universities, rail/road access (N1, R300, Voortrekker), labour pool | |
| Major Transport Modes | Private vehicles, minibus taxis, rail (Bellville–Kuils River line), walking in residential areas | |
| Housing Types | Predominantly formal (houses, flats, council housing); backyard dwellings present; limited informal settlements |
Education & health education
| Primary Schools | Bellville-Suid Primêre Skool | Public |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Schools | Goeie Hoop Primêre Skool | Public |
| Primary Schools | Kasselsvlei Primary School | Public |
| Secondary Schools | Bellville-Suid Sekondêr | Public; recent matric ~89–97% in available years |
| Secondary Schools | Kasselsvlei Komprehensiewe Hoërskool | Public |
| Tertiary | CPUT Bellville campus (major presence) | Higher education node |
| Health Facility | Bellville South Community Day Centre (CDC) / Kasselsvlei | Primary healthcare; Tel: 021 833 0270 |
| Health Facility | Youth-friendly clinic (opened 2024 at CDC) | Adolescent services (mental, SRH) |
Infrastructure projects infrastructure
| Bellville South Community Hall - Upgrade | Capital | 66840 |
|---|---|---|
| Sidewalk Construction - Greenlands | Capital | 120000 |
| Nick Kearns Street Alley - Fencing | Capital | 15000 |
| Peter Barlow Street - Fencing | Capital | 195000 |
| Waterberry Street Alley - Fencing | Capital | 25000 |
| Bellville South Lib - Reading Programme | Operating | 5000 |
| Road Maintenance - Lily Street | Operating | 640000 |
Crime risk profile crime
| Precinct | Bellville South SAPS | |
|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 Total Crimes | 1,487 | |
| YoY Change | -10.6% | |
| Violent Crime | 519 (+2.2%) | |
| Murder | 11 (down from 14) | |
| Aggravated Robbery | 124 (+21) | |
| Latest Q1 2026/27 | 398 (+5%) | |
| Long-term Trend | Down ~30% since 2018/19 | |
| Key Community Issues | Street parties/stabbings, gang shootings (2024), illegal racing, school violence, dumping |
Data notes notes
| Data Sources | IEC, City of Cape Town ward page, Census 2022 (City Policy & Strategy), SAPS via SafeSuburb, local news | |
|---|---|---|
| Precinct vs Ward | Census and crime data are for Bellville South Police Precinct (covers core of Ward 9); exact ward boundaries may differ slightly | |
| Election Data | 2021 results and current voter numbers as provided by user / IEC dashboard | |
| Demographics | 2022 Census precinct-level; older 2011 ward/suburb figures available for comparison | |
| Updates | Compiled October 2026; SAPS Q1 2026/27 latest available |
Voting stations 2021 election
IEC confirms 8 voting stations. Registered voters and votes per VD are not in public summaries — obtain the detailed IEC results report. For each VD calculate turnout (valid votes ÷ registered voters), party shares, and first–second margin (under 10 points = competitive).
| 97140810 | Bellville South Primary School | 82 Industry Str, Bellville South |
|---|---|---|
| 97140821 | Goeie Hoop Primary School | Goeie Hoop Street, Bellville South |
| 97140832 | Kasselvlei Primary School | Neetling Street, Bellville South |
| 97141563 | UWC Cassinga Hall (or Tent at Eastgate Entrance Pyramid) | Modderdam Road / Symphony Road, near UWC |
| 97141574 | Bellville United Tennis Club | Cnr Central Drive West & Glenhaven Ave, Glenhaven |
| 97141754 | Labiance Primary School | Steinberg Street, Bellville |
| 97141989 | Ecclesia Educare | Waterbarry and Yellow Wood, Greenlands |
| 97142508 | Winsley Primary School | William Taylor, Bellville |
Data quality notes notes
| 2021 party percentages inconsistency | Original figures showed Independent 1110 votes at 8.05% while CCC had 864 votes at 12.69%. A party with fewer votes cannot have a higher share. Treat ward-level percentages as approximate until official IEC VD/ward report is verified. | |
|---|---|---|
| UWC location | UWC Cassinga Hall (VD 97141563) was an official voting station inside Ward 9 in the 2021 LGE. The main campus sits near the ward boundary. | |
| Turnout calculation | Turnout should be calculated as valid votes cast ÷ registered voters per VD. Ward-level estimate from available figures is roughly 30–42% depending on whether current or 2021 registration is used. | |
| VD-level detail status | Official IEC voting station list confirms 8 stations for Ward 19100009. Registered voters and vote counts per individual VD are not available in open public summaries and require the detailed IEC results report. |
Crime trends (Bellville South) crime
| 2013/14 | 2665 | |
|---|---|---|
| 2014/15 | 2700 | |
| 2015/16 | 2611 | |
| 2016/17 | 2306 | |
| 2017/18 | 2461 | |
| 2018/19 | 2132 | Pre-pandemic peak comparison base |
| 2019/20 | 2009 | |
| 2020/21 | 1576 | |
| 2021/22 | 1794 | |
| 2022/23 | 1881 | |
| 2023/24 | 1578 | |
| 2024/25 | 1663 | |
| 2025/26 | 1487 | Down 10.6% YoY |
| 2026/27 (Q1 only) | 398 | Up 5% vs Q1 prior |
2025/26 crime breakdown crime
| Total | 1487 | -10.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Violent/Contact Crime | 519 | +2.2% |
| Murder (subset of violent) | 11 | Down from 14 |
| Property Crime | 205 | -25.5% |
| Other (drug, commercial, theft etc.) | 763 | -13.3% |
Top offences crime
| All theft not mentioned elsewhere | 281 | -80 |
|---|---|---|
| Common assault | 187 | 0 |
| Drug-related crime | 156 | -1 |
| Malicious damage to property | 141 | -17 |
| Commercial crime | 126 | 13 |
| Aggravated robbery | 124 | 21 |
| Theft from vehicle | 110 | -35 |
| Serious assault (GBH) | 79 | -4 |
| Illegal possession of firearms/ammunition | 2 | -36 |
Community hotspots crime
| Youth street parties / all-night gatherings | Neighbourhood Watch reported stabbings linked to street parties involving youth (including minors); illegal road closures; councillor called for reporting | Ongoing concern (reports ~2021-2024) |
|---|---|---|
| Gang-related shootings / drug turf | 2024 spate of killings linked to "The Convicts" gang around William Taylor Ave / Stilwaney Crescent; drug turf disputes; community fear | 2024 peak |
| Illegal street racing | May 2026: City Traffic disrupted gathering of ~500; 7 arrests (reckless driving + DUI) | 2026 |
| School violence (learner-on-learner) | June 2026: Grade 10 learner died after classroom altercation at Bellville South High; murder case opened | 2026 |
| Illegal dumping / housing pressure | Historical GroundUp reporting on backyard shacks, dumping in industrial-adjacent areas | Ongoing structural |
| General contact crime (assault/robbery) | Aggravated robbery rising; common assault stable but high volume | Current stats |
Crime context & limits notes
| Precinct | Bellville South SAPS | |
|---|---|---|
| Coverage | Bellville South, Kasselsvlei, Sarepta | |
| Relevant Ward | Ward 9 (City of Cape Town) - Bellville South focus | |
| Population (Census 2022 approx) | ~28,350 | |
| Area | 12.8 km² | |
| Latest Q1 2026/27 Total | 398 crimes | |
| YoY Change Q1 | +5% | |
| Long-term Trend | Down ~30% since 2018/19; ~40% over 10 years | |
| Data Source Primary | SAPS quarterly via SafeSuburb aggregation (updated Aug 2026) | |
| Limitations | Precinct-level only (not street/VD); under-reporting likely; not population-adjusted rates |
Monitoring recommendations crime
| Total reported crimes (quarterly) | SAPS Q releases | Increase >5% QoQ |
|---|---|---|
| Violent crime % of total | Derived | Rising share |
| Aggravated robbery trend | SAPS | Any sustained increase |
| Murder / attempted murder | SAPS | Any increase |
| Drug-related detections | SAPS | Spike in detections |
| Community reports (street parties, gangs) | CPF / News / Councillor | Cluster of reports |
| School incidents | Education Dept / News | Any serious incident |
| Comparison to metro average | SafeSuburb / SAPS | Above peer precincts |
Voter segments & likely issues election
| Established Coloured residential (Bellville South, Labiance, Glenhaven) | Majority of voters · safety, housing, jobs, local maintenance · Afrikaans-first | |
|---|---|---|
| Council housing & backyard dwellers | Housing opportunity, backyard support · links to councillor Human Settlements role | |
| Youth & students (CPUT, UWC area) | Median age 31; likely low turnout · jobs, safety, affordability · UWC VD may be contested | |
| Black African residents (~8.5%) | Smaller distinct group · isiXhosa and English communication | |
| Industrial areas | Few voters; shape jobs and infrastructure debates |
2026 scenarios & recommendations election
| Turnout +5pts of current register | ~+1,050 votes — can outweigh margins between smaller parties | |
|---|---|---|
| Strong Independent / new party from DA base | Narrows gap fastest in competitive VDs | |
| Rising violent crime / Q1 uptick | Can shift votes on safety — track SAPS before election | |
| Rec: Confirm IEC figures | Independent, CCC, DA % and 2021 turnout | |
| Rec: Obtain VD-level results | 2016 and 2021 for all 8 stations | |
| Rec: Mobilise low-turnout VDs | Largest swing opportunity | |
| Rec: Target 35–40% smaller-party pool | Votes outside top three | |
| Rec: Message safety, housing, jobs | Basic service access is already high | |
| Rec: Track 2026 nominations | Strong Independent changes the picture |
Open data gaps notes
| VD results, turnout, registered voters per VD | IEC detailed results report — still needed | |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment, poverty, HDI | Stats SA Census 2022; City of Cape Town | |
| Immunisation, teenage pregnancy, learner-teacher ratio, ECD | Western Cape Health & Education | |
| Service delivery priorities list | City IDP and ward priorities | |
| 2026 candidate contestation | IEC candidate lists; party announcements; news feed | |
| Crime figure verification | Official SAPS quarterly release (SafeSuburb used as interim) | |
| Health / business / youth ward committee seats | Not listed — check if vacant |
Comments
Text, voice or video — share to your socials with the button above.